Your Privacy Rights: PrideStaff, Inc. Privacy Policy

CCPA Privacy Policy (CA residents)
Privacy Notice at Collection (CA residents)

Our Commitment to Privacy

PrideStaff, Inc.® (“PrideStaff,” “we,” “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. PrideStaff provides an innovative job seeking solution through which we connect interested people with potential employers. As part of this process, PrideStaff, along with its divisions geared toward placements in specific industries—PrideStaff Financial®, Rx relief®, and Insurance Relief™ (collectively “PrideStaff”)—collects information, including personal information, from people who apply for jobs (“job candidates”) and from prospective employers (“employers” or “clients”) and potential PrideStaff franchisees. In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe the information that we collect through our websites pridestaff.com, pridestafffinancial.com, rxrelief.com and insurance-relief.com) (collectively “Sites”) and our mobile applications (the “Apps”). This Policy incorporates by reference the Terms of Use for PrideStaff’s Sites and services, which can be found at http://pridestaff.com/terms-of-use. In this Policy, we describe the information that we collect about you, including information collected through our Sites, Apps, and offline (e.g., through paper applications, surveys, or other offline data collection); how we use, disclose, and share your information; and how we protect your information. This Policy applies to all visitors to our Sites, users of our Apps and users of our services, including viewers and users of our Sites and Apps, job candidates, employees, and employers (including prospective employers). Unless we distinguish among job candidates, employees, employers, and other visitors to or users of our Sites and Apps, the practices described herein apply to all visitors to our Sites and users of our Apps.

Information We Collect

We may collect information about you from a variety of sources, including information we collect from you directly when you apply for a job or post an open position; information we collect about you when you visit our Sites or use our Apps, use our services, view our online advertisements; and information we collect about you from other sources, such as third-party partners, data providers (such as identity and background check services), and affiliates (where permitted by law).

Information We Collect Directly From Job Candidates
We collect information directly from you, including personal information, when you visit our Sites or use our Apps, apply for a job through our online product, register for an email subscription, create an account on our Sites, update your profile on your account, request information from us, or choose to complete our surveys or questionnaires (either online or paper). We may collect this information from you at different phases of the employment search process; in other words, you may submit certain limited information when you create an account with us; additional information to apply for a position; and if hired, you may submit additional information. Specifically, when you register with one of our Sites or our Apps, we will collect your name, email address, and mailing address. We also will request that you create a username and password. If you would like to apply for a job through one of our Sites, we may ask you to complete a questionnaire regarding your qualifications. You also may have the option of posting a resume. The type of information that we request from you may depend on the Site and the job at issue, but may include, where permitted by law:

  • Name, email address, and postal address
  • Date of birth
  • Phone number and/or mobile number
  • Facsimile number
  • Company name, job title, company website
  • Driver’s license number
  • Social security number
  • Ethnic origin
  • Skills
  • Interests
  • Products/services in which you have expressed an interest
  • Biographical information, such as employment history, educational history, or any other information that you choose to submit to us
  • Information that may be contained in a resume that you choose to voluntarily submit to us
  • Information related to any prior convictions
  • Additional information requested by a potential employer

We collect only the personal information from you that you chose to provide to us. If you chose not to provide certain information, however, then we may be unable to provide you with all of the features of our online product, such as applying for jobs. In addition, if we (or the prospective employer) accepts your application, then we may request additional information from you so that we can conduct a background check or determine employer tax credit eligibility, as required or permitted by law.

Information We Collect Directly From Employers
We collect information directly from you, including personal information, when you visit our Sites, post an open position, create an account on our Sites, update your profile on your account, request information from us, or choose to complete our surveys or questionnaires (either online or paper). The following are examples of information that we may collect from you:

  • Name, email address, and postal address of contact person
  • Username and password
  • Date of birth
  • Phone number and/or mobile number
  • Facsimile number
  • Company name, job title, company website
  • Open positions within your company
  • Bank and/or financial information, such as information necessary to complete a credit application or submit payment for invoices

Information We Collect Automatically When You Visit Our Sites or Use Our Apps
We may use cookies, web beacons, automated devices, and other technologies to collect information about you when you visit our Sites, including: your browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; your IP address; your interaction with the Sites; length of time you are logged into our Sites; and websites visited before our Sites. We also automatically collect the following information about your use of the Apps: mobile device ID and IP address; location and language information; device name and model; operating system type, name, and version; your activities within an App; and the length of time that you are logged into our Apps. Please see the section “What About Cookies and Other Tracking Devices” below for more information about our use of tracking devices. We may use the information we automatically gather in anonymous or aggregated form to analyze ways to improve our Sites, Apps or services. This information also is associated with your username and may be combined with other information, including personal information that we collect about you. If you view our Sites from a mobile device or use our Apps, with your permission we also may collect your location information for the purpose of providing you with localized search results, to provide you directions to your job site, to inform a client that you may arrive late to an assignment, and for timekeeping purposes. You may turn off location-enabled feature through the location settings on your mobile device.

Information We Collect From Other Sources
We may obtain information about you, either individually or in the aggregate, from other sources, such as third-party partners, affiliates, our clients and job applicants, and social networks, including, but not limited to, the following:

  • Name, email address, postal address
  • Date of birth
  • Company name
  • Usage patterns regarding visitors to our Sites

As a job candidate, you may also may provide us with your information by connecting your LinkedIn account to your Site or App profile. If you connect your LinkedIn account, you will be asked to enter your LinkedIn login credentials and we will ask that you grant us permission to collect information from your LinkedIn account, including your name and contact information, education background, and work history. If you allow us to have access to this information, then we will have access to this information even if you have chosen not to make that information public through your LinkedIn settings. Any third party social networking site controls the information it collects from you. For information about they may use and disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult their respective privacy policies. We have no control over how any third-party site uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you. PrideStaff is not responsible for the accuracy of the information we collect from other sources.

Information We Collect About Prospective PrideStaff Franchisees
We collect information directly from you and from third party sources, including personal information, about you and your spouse or domestic partner when you express interest in owning a PrideStaff franchise or if a third party refers you to us as a prospective franchisee candidate. The information we collect includes:

  • Name, email address and postal address
  • Phone number
  • Financial information, such as your credit score range, income, savings and retirement savings
  • Credit score range
  • Employment history and status
  • Prior bankruptcy filings and criminal convictions
  • US Citizenship status
  • Other information you provide to us, such as why you are interested in PrideStaff

Information We Collect Through Our Other Products and Services
In addition to our staffing services, we may provide candidates and our employer clients with other products and services that may collect personal information. These products and services include our timekeeping services, candidate experience surveys, and our work order posting platform. Depending on the products and services you use, whether you are candidate, client, or as an employee of a client, we will collect:

  • Your name, email address, username and password
  • Employee identification number
  • The days and hours that you work
  • Available shifts or assignments you select to work
  • Responses to survey questions
  • If you are an employer, the work orders or available shifts you post

How We Use the Information We Collect About You

Job Candidates and Other Visitors to Our Sites
We use the information that we collect about you for several purposes: to submit your application for an employment opportunity; to notify you of potential employment opportunities; to facilitate your hiring if your application is accepted; to fulfill your requests for services and products; to fulfill your requests for information about our services and products; to sign you up for our and our clients’ newsletters; and to inform you about the latest product developments and other information from us or from our business partners that we believe would be of interest to you. Specifically, we use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes, as applicable:

  • To submit a job application to a prospective employer
  • To conduct a background check
  • To determine employer tax credit eligibility
  • To create and manage your account
  • To enroll eligible job applicants into the PrideStaff Benefits program
  • Where permitted by law, to provide you with notifications on available jobs, customized offers, newsletters, and information about our clients’, business partners’, and our own products and services
  • To manage our Pays to Have Friends job referral program
  • To provide our timekeeping services for our employer clients that utilize this service
  • To enable a prospective employer to process the necessary paperwork so that a new employee can begin employment

Employers
We use the information that we collect about you for several general purposes: to fulfill your requests for services and products; to fulfill your requests for information about our services and products; and to inform you about the latest product developments and other information from us or from our business partners that we believe would be of interest to you. Specifically, we use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes, as applicable:

  • To determine tax credit eligibility
  • To create and manage your account
  • To fulfill your order for our services (including payment processing for invoices)
  • To process your credit applications
  • Where permitted by law, to provide you with customized offers, newsletters, and information about our products and services
  • To manage our Proud to Refer client referral program
  • To provide our timekeeping and work order services

Potential PrideStaff Franchisees
We use the information that we collect about you to operate our franchise program. For example, if you inquire about operating a PrideStaff franchise, we will use your information to assess your suitability for owning own of our franchises.

For All Site, Apps and Service Visitors and Users
In addition to the uses described above, we also use the information that we collect from you—whether you are a job candidate, employer, prospective franchisee, or just visiting our Site or App—for the following purposes:

  • To administer surveys and questionnaires, such as for market research or candidate satisfaction purposes
  • To assist us in advertising on third party websites, mobile apps, and other online services, and to evaluate the success of our adverting campaigns through third party channels (including our online targeted advertising and offline promotional campaigns)
  • To develop and provide products and services tailored to your interests and to better understand how users access and use our Site, Apps, and services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis
  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations
  • To enforce our terms and conditions and otherwise manage our business, including, where we believe necessary, to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person

Sharing Your Information

Job Candidate Information
We share job candidate information, at your request and direction, with prospective employers. We also share job candidate information, after you have consented, to third parties for the purposes, as applicable, of conducting background checks and to determine whether the employer is eligible for tax credits. Once a candidate has been hired, we also may share additional information with your employer for payroll or other administrative functions. We also share identified candidate satisfaction and experience survey results and responses with our employer clients.

Timekeeping Information
If your employer uses our timekeeping services, we will share your information and activities within the timekeeping system, such as your time entries, with your employer.

Work Assignment Information
If you utilize our work order app we will share with your employer the assignments and work shifts, you select or are available to work, your location and scheduled work site arrival time for your scheduled work shifts, and job satisfaction surveys you complete.

All Personal Information (Job Candidates, Employers, and Other Visitors to Our Sites)

Affiliates
We may disclose the information we collect about you to our affiliates or subsidiaries; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your information will be subject to this Policy.

Service Providers
We may disclose the information we collect about you to our vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf. For example, these providers may help us administer our Sites and Apps or manage and administer Events.

Other Non-Affiliated Third Parties
We may disclose the information that we collect about you to non-affiliated third parties, such as promotional partners and others with whom we have marketing or other relationships. Those third parties may use your information for their own marketing purposes, such as to market products and services that they believe would be of interest to you. We also may combine the information that we collect about you with other information that we obtain from third parties. This information may help us to determine what advertisements to direct to you, to place on our Sites and Apps, and where to advertise our services. As discussed in the advertising section below, you have the right to opt out of certain uses of your information. You also have the ability to opt-into the receipt of certain information from us and non-affiliated third parties. We may share your information to respond to your choices. We also may share your information for the following reasons:

Business Transfers
If we are or may be acquired by or merged with another company, if any of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to another entity, as applicable.

In Response to Legal Process
We also may disclose the information we collect about you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process, such as in response to a subpoena.

To Protect PrideStaff and Others
We also may disclose the information we collect about you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy.

Aggregate and Anonymized Information
We may share aggregate or anonymized information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes. For example, if we display advertisements on behalf of a third party, we may share aggregate, demographic information with that third party about the users to whom we displayed the advertisements.

Opting Out of Marketing Communications

We may send you promotional email messages if you request to receive promotional information from us via email. You may stop receiving promotional email messages by following the information contained in the email message.

Job Applications for Positions with PrideStaff

In addition to our online product, we also will collect personal information through our Sites for open positions within our own company. Candidates for positions with a PrideStaff company will be required to submit their name, mailing and email address, phone number, job history, and a resume. When you apply for a job with a PrideStaff company, we use your information only for the purpose of fulfilling your job application with a PrideStaff company. We may share your information with third parties to process your application or to conduct a background check, which may include a credit check.

Updating Your Personal Information

You may modify information that you provided to us when you created your account (e.g., name, email address, user ID, and password) by logging into your account or you may contact your local PrideStaff office.

What About Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies?

When you interact with the Sites and Apps, we strive to make your experience easy and meaningful. We or our third party service providers use cookies, web beacons (including clear GIFs), and similar technologies to track user activity and collect Site and App data. We may combine this data with the personal information we have collected from you.

Do Not Track
Currently, our systems are unable to recognize browser do-not-track requests. You may opt-out of certain tracking, however, by manually adjusting the settings on your browser as discussed in this section. You also may opt-out of targeted advertising as discussed below.

Cookies
Cookies allow a web server to transfer data to a device for recordkeeping and other purposes. We and our third party service providers may use “cookies” on our Sites and Apps to, among other things, better serve you with tailored information and facilitate your ongoing access to and use of the Sites and Apps. There are two types of cookies: session-based and persistent cookies. In addition, we also allow vendors to use cookies on our Sites and Apps.

  • Session Cookies. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your device when you close your browser, App, or turn off your device. We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged in to the Sites or Apps. This allows us to process your online transactions and requests and verify your identity, after you have logged in, as you move through our Sites and Apps.
  • Persistent cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your device after you have closed your browser or turned off your device. We use persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity and to display advertising both on our Sites, Apps, and services and on third-party sites and mobile apps.
  • Third Party Cookies. We may also engage third parties to track and analyze website data and to serve advertisements. To do so, we may permit third parties to apply cookies to users of our Sites and Apps, where permitted by law, and, subject to your right to opt-out through the Network Advertising Initiative (as discussed below). We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer and improve the quality of the Sites and to analyze site usage. Such third parties may combine the information that we provide about you with other information that they have collected. These third parties are required to use your information in accordance with this Policy.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Sites who disable their web browsers’ ability to accept cookies will be able to browse the Sites; however, many site features, such as the shopping cart, will not function if you disable cookies.

Web Beacons, Pixel Tags and Other Technologies
We and our third party service providers use web beacons, such as clear GIFs, web bugs or pixel tags, which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web and mobile app pages. We may use clear GIFs in connection with our Sites and Apps to, among other things, track the activities of Site visitors and App users, help us manage content, and compile statistics about Site and App usage. We and our third party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, identify when our emails are viewed and track whether our emails are forwarded.

Site Analytics
We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Sites, and to the extent permitted, our Apps. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Sites and Apps. We use these tools to help us improve our Sites’ and Apps’ performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons or local storage objects (LSOs), to perform their services. To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, please review the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You can also download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Advertisements
We display advertisements on our Sites and Apps. Some of the advertisements are based on the collection of personal information and others are based on the collection of aggregate information. Please see the bottom of this section for opt-out information. We use third parties such as network advertisers to serve advertisements on our Sites, Apps and on third party websites or other media. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to our Sites, and other websites you have visited. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements to you and others with similar interests for products and services in which you might be interested. Third party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, not this one. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about your usage of our Sites, Apps and our services, including personally identifiable information. You may opt-out of many third-party ad networks. This website provides information regarding this practice by Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) members, and your choices regarding having this information used by these companies, including how to “opt-out” of third-party ad networks operated by NAI members. You also may contact About Ads at http://www.aboutads.info/choices for information about opting out of targeted advertising and your choices regarding having information used by About Ads member companies, including how to “opt-out” of third-party ad networks operated by About Ads members. You may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page and Ad Settings. Opting out of one or more NAI members or About Ad members (many of which will be the same) only means that those members no longer will deliver targeted content or ads to you, but it does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content or ads on our Sites, Apps or other websites. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing. Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, your opt-out may no longer be effective. Additional information is available through the above links.

Security of Your Information

We want the information that you submit to us to be secure. We use commercially reasonable techniques and precautions to safeguard the information that you provide to us through our server. Notwithstanding our commitment to your information, please be aware that there is a risk that others could find a way to thwart our security systems. As a result, we cannot ensure or warrant the security or privacy of any information that you choose to submit to us.

User Generated Content

Portions of our Sites permit users to submit their own content for blogs or to respond to blog postings. PrideStaff is not responsible for the privacy of any information that you choose to submit through a public forum, such as a blog, or for the accuracy of any information contained in those postings. Any information that you disclose becomes public information. We cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

Third-Party Links

At times, our Sites and Apps may contain links to other third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites, and we are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites. You should review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

Children’s Privacy

Our Sites, Apps, products and services are not intended for use by children. PrideStaff does not accept job applications from children under the age of 13, and does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. If we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our systems.

Terms of Use

Your use of our Sites, Apps, products and services, as well as any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Use, including applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes.

Special Information for California Consumers

California residents may request a list of certain third parties to which we have disclosed personally identifiable information about you for direct marketing purposes. You may make one request per calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response. You may request this information in writing by contacting us at: info@pridestaff.com. Please allow up to thirty days for a response.

Important Additional Privacy Information for California Residents

Last Updated: Jan 29, 2020

In this section, we provide information for California residents, as required under California privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), which requires that we provide California residents certain specific information about how we handle their personal information, whether collected online or offline.  Under the CCPA, “personal information” is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. It does not include publicly available data as defined by the CCPA.

This section does not address or apply to our handling of personal information that is subject to an exemption under the CCPA GENERAL EXEMPTIONS: such as information subject to regulation under the Fair Credit Reporting Act.  Since the CCPA requires that we disclose specific information about how we handle certain personal information collected about all California residents, the scope of this section may be different than the scope of our privacy policy.

Except for the Right to Opt-out and the Right of Non-Discrimination, this section does not apply to California residents with whom we transact or communicate solely in the context of providing or receiving a product or service to or from a company that employs such residents or engages such residents as contractors. This section also does not apply to personal information we collect about job applicants, independent contractors, or current or former full-time, part-time and temporary employees and staff, officers, directors or owners of PrideStaff Inc.

Categories of Personal Information that We Collect, Disclose, and Sell 

The table below sets out generally the categories of personal information (as defined by the CCPA) about California residents that we collect, sell, and disclose to others for a business purpose. We collect these categories of personal information from the sources described in the Information We Collect, see section above. Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information about a California resident will vary depending upon the circumstances and nature of our interactions or relationship with such resident.

Categories of personal information Do we collect? Do we disclose for a business purpose(s)? Do we sell?
Name, Contact Information and other Identifiers: Identifiers such as a real name, alias, address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Yes Yes No
Customer Records: Paper and electronic customer records containing personal information, such as name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, education, current employment, employment history, social security number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial or payment information, medical information, or health insurance information. Yes Yes No
Protected Classifications: Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such as race, color, sex, age, religion, national origin, disability, citizenship status, and genetic information. Yes Yes No
Purchase History and Tendencies: Commercial information including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or use histories or tendencies. Yes Yes No
Biometric Information: Physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used alone or in combination with each other to establish individual identity, including DNA, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, faceprint, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information. Yes Yes No
Usage Data: Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, clickstream data, search history, and information regarding a resident’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement[, including access logs and other activity information related to your use of any PrideStaff, Inc. websites, applications or other online services.] Yes Yes No
Geolocation Data: Precise geographic location information about a particular individual or device. No No No
Audio, Video and other Electronic Data: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information [such as CCTV footage, photographs, and call recordings and other audio recording (e.g., recorded meetings and webinars)]. No No No
Professional or employment-related information: Employment history, qualifications, licensing, disciplinary record. Yes Yes No
Education Information: Information about education history or background that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99). Yes Yes No
Profiles and Inferences: Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile reflecting a resident’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, or aptitudes. Yes Yes No

 

California Resident Rights

California law grants California residents’ certain rights and imposes restrictions on particular business practices as set forth below.

Right to Opt-out of Sale of Personal Information. California residents have the right to opt-out of our sale of their personal information. PrideStaff does not actively Sell Personal Information we collect, although PrideStaff does participate with tracking cookie collection on our brands’ websites that may be provided to third parties. We do not sell personal information about residents who we know are younger than 16 years old. To Opt-out of cookie collection please visit the following pages for each section of our websites:

Insurance Relief Website

Insurance Relief Jobs Website

Notice at Collection. At or before the point of collection of personal information, notice must be provided to California residents of the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information is used.

Verifiable Requests to Delete and Requests to Know. Subject to certain exceptions, California residents have the right to make the following requests, at no charge:

Request to Delete: California residents have the right to request deletion of their personal information that we have collected about them and to have such personal information deleted, except where an exemption applies.

Request to Know: California residents have the right to request and, subject to certain exemptions, receive a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about them in the prior 12 months and to have this delivered either (a) by mail or (b) electronically in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily useable format that allows the resident to transmit this information to another entity without hindrance.  California residents also have the right to request that we provide them certain information about how we have handled their personal information in the prior 12 months, including the following:

  • categories of personal information collected;
  • categories of sources of personal information;
  • business and/or commercial purposes for collecting and selling their personal information;
  • categories of third parties/with whom we have disclosed or shared their personal information;
  • categories of personal information that we have disclosed or shared with a third party for a business purpose;
  • categories of personal information collected; and
  • categories of third parties to whom the residents’ personal information has been sold and the specific categories of personal information sold to each category of third party.

California residents may make Requests to Know up to twice every 12 months.

Submitting Requests. Requests to Opt-out of Sale of Personal Information, Requests to Know, and Requests to Delete  may be submitted by emailing us at info@pridestaff.com, as well as by contacting us at 800-774-3316 (toll free), or submitting your request at one of our local offices. The request verification can be done in person at local office. To verify the request the following information will be requested: First Name, Last Name, Other names that may have been used, Current address or addresses we may have on file, Copy of photo ID, Social Security Number and signature. We will respond to verifiable requests received from California consumers as required by law.

Right to Non-Discrimination. The CCPA prohibits discrimination against California residents for exercising their rights under the CCPA. Discrimination may exist where a business denies or provides a different level or quality of goods or services, or charges (or suggests that it will charge) different prices,  rates, or penalties on residents who exercise their CCPA rights, unless doing so is reasonably related to the value provided to the business by the residents’ data.

For more information about our privacy practices, you may contact us as set forth in the Contact Us section below.

Our Use of Personal Information

  • Providing Support and Services: Including to provide our products and services, including our websites, applications and online services (collectively, our “Services”); to communicate with you about your access to and use of our Services; to respond to your inquiries; to provide troubleshooting, fulfill your orders and requests, process your payments and provide technical support; and for other customer service and support purposes.
  • Analyzing and Improving Services and Operations: Including to better understand how users access and use our Services, to evaluate and improve our Services and business operations, and to develop new Services; to conduct surveys and other evaluations (such as customer satisfaction surveys); and for other research and analytical purposes.
  • Personalizing Content and Experiences: Including to tailor content we send or display on our websites and other Services; to offer location customization and personalized help and instructions; and to otherwise personalize your experiences.
  • Advertising, Marketing and Promotional Purposes: Including to reach you with more relevant ads and to evaluate, measure and improve the effectiveness of our ad campaigns; to send you newsletters, offers or other information we think may interest you; to contact you about our Services or information we think may interest you; and to administer promotions and contests.
  • Securing and Protecting Our Business: Including to protect and secure our business operations, assets, Services, network and information and technology resources; to investigate, prevent, detect and take action regarding fraud, unauthorized access, situations involving potential threats to the rights or safety of any person or third party, or other unauthorized activities or misconduct;
  • Defending our Legal Rights: Including to manage and respond to actual and potential legal disputes and claims, and to otherwise establish, defend or protect our rights or interests, including in the context of anticipated or actual litigation with third parties.
  • Auditing, Reporting, Corporate Governance, and Internal Operations: Including relating to financial, tax and accounting audits; audits and assessments of our operations, privacy, security and financial controls, risk, and compliance with legal obligations; our general business, accounting, record keeping and legal functions; and related to any actual or contemplated merger, acquisition, asset sale or transfer, financing, bankruptcy or restructuring of all or part of our business.
  • Complying with Legal Obligations: Including to comply with the law, our legal obligations and legal process, such warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and regulatory or law enforcement requests.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will post changes to this Policy on our Sites and changes will become effective upon posting. If we make a material change to this Policy, then we will highlight that change upon posting.

Contact Us

Please contact us at info@pridestaff.com if you have any questions regarding this Policy.